Valley Youth Hockey is a Tier II association based at Onondaga Nation Arena and Meachem Rink in Syracuse, NY.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
VYHA 2019-2020 Travel Team Rosters
by posted 04/07/2019

Congratulations to the following players on making a VYHA Travel Team for the 2019-2020 Season.

 

2007 - Coach Smart 2010- Coach Sacks 12U Girls - TB- Coach Smorol

 

Reese Benda

Nathan Bustin

Nico Capriotti

Braden Carnahan

Austin Clarke

Vinny DiNatalie

Kendra Garlock

Ryan Hayden

Jack Lalik

Connor McDonald

Chase Mearon

Conor Rose

Owen Sacks

Will Sanzone

Teddy Smart

Brian Tonkovich

Noah Bedell

Madigan Burns

Sidney Hill

Edison Jones

Sean Mulcahey

Hudson Perkins

Jacob Reynolds

Parker Sacks

Parker Scaramuzzino

Oliver Smith

Coleman Wimer

Lily Amidon

Kenzie Button

Nora Cole

Milo Davignon

Wynnin Davignon

Madison DeAngelis

Emma Jacobs

Alivia Kirk

Shauna Smorol

Josephine Spinello

Ellyse Thompson

Caterina Urciuoli

2009 - Coach Beam

2008- Coach Dera 14U Girls Tier 1 - Coach Kopek

Braden Beam

Henry Boynton

Silas Brown

Connor Conley

Tyler Dera

Joey DiNatale

Myles Dunford

Hayden Halbritter

Liam Harty

Brennan Hill

Colbie Jennings

Liam Johnston

Anthony Polhamus

Charlie Scanlon

Genevieve Smart

Layla Smart

Jack Casey

Chase Dera

Henry Dougherty

Aidan Drury

Ryan Finnerty

Charlie Judge

Alex Kirkby

Sean LaMarche

Mac Moses

Conor Reynolds

Owen Rizzo

Jack Schalk

Gaho Shenandoah

Gunnar Weil

Ashley O'Hara

Alyssa Nardslico

Gabby Cranfield

Delaney Lemberg

Scout Oudemool

Clare Diffin

Jordan Caroccio

Drew Kopek

Briana Rockwood

Nora Curtis

Kendall Brady

Elise Clifford

Megan Sladish

Julia Schultz

Jalynn Castro

Jaelynn Purvis

Belle Wells

16U Girls Tier 1 - Coach Mucha    

Shea Baker

Myah Booth

Hannah Brennan

Lauryn Brown

Rachelle Cain

Rebecca Cain

Ella Greico

Abby Holcomb

Quinn Howe

Abby Kurdziolek

Mia Lopata

Mandy McCarrick

Tessa Mucha

Hannah Partigianoni

Morgan Raymond

Maddie Savicki

McKenzie Schmidt

Evie Sheridan

Ari Williamson

   

 

TopShare this

 
 
2019/2020 VHYA Travel Coach Announcement
by posted 03/21/2019

Valley Youth Hockey Association would like to announce the following travel head coaches for the 2019/2020 season:

 

 

18U Tier II Travel Tournament Bound - Mike Williamson
16U Tier II Travel Tournament Bound—Neal Purcell
15U 04 Tier II Travel --Duane Debejian

14U 05 Tier II Travel Tournament Bound—Rod Ives
14U 06 Tier II Travel—Derek Dunford
12U 07 Tier II Travel Tournament Bound—Ryan Smart
12U 08 Tier II Travel—Ryan Dera
10U 09 Tier II Travel—Steve Beam
10U 10 Tier II Travel—John Sacks

19U Tier II Girls—Roger Wagner
16U Tier I Girls Travel Tournament Bound—Jay Mucha
14U Tier I Girls Travel Tournament Bound—Rob Kopek
14U Tier II Girls NTB—Rich Yockell
12U Tier II Girls Travel Tournament Bound—Steve Smorol
12U Girls Dual Roster—Tim Jennings

 

Remaining coaches will be announced when decisions are made.

TopShare this

 
 
Turcotte Stickhandling Camp 8/5-8/9
by posted 03/10/2019


Turcotte Stickhandling Camp
 
The Turcotte Stickhandling Hockey Camp will be coming to Syracuse this summer.  This is a great opportunity for players to develop to their fullest potential and let them experience the fun of learning different stickhandling moves. The camp will be held at Syracuse University / Tennity Ice Pavilion. 
 
Camp Info
8/5/2019-8/9/2019 Mite/Squirt.
TIME: 10:30am-12:30pm (5 days- 2 hours per day) COST: $295
@ Syracuse University - Tennity Ice Pavilion 
 
8/5/2019-8/9/2019.$295. PeeWee/Bantam/Midget
TIME: 12:40pm-2:40pm (5 days- 2 hours per day) COST: $295
@ Syracuse University - Tennity Ice Pavilion 
 
Session Enrollment is now open at 
 
Session link
 
For more information go to:   www.turcottehockey.com
TopShare this

 
 
2019/20 Travel Team Tryouts Announcement and Sign Up
by posted 03/04/2019

VYHA Travel Team Tryout Announcements

 

19U Girls Tier 2: Coach- Roger Wagner

April 25th - 7:00-8:15 PM - Meachem Rink

April 28th - 4:00-5:15 PM - Meachem Rink

 

18U  Split Season - Tournament Bound: Coach- Mike Williamson

April 27th - 4:00-5:30 PM - Meachem Rink

April 28th - 12:30-2:00 PM - Meachem Rink

 

16U Girls Tier I: Coach- Jay Mucha

April 10th – 8:15-9:45 PM - Meachem Rink

April 11th – 8:15-9:45 PM – Tennity Rink

April 12th – 6:00-7:20 PM – Tennity Rink

 

16U Split Season- Tournament Bound: Coach- Neal Purcell

May 2nd- 7:00-8:30 PM - Meachem Rink

May 3rd- 6:45-8:15 PM - Meachem Rink

 

15U Split Season: Coach-Duane Debejian
April 27th - 7:15-8:30 PM - Meachem Rink
April 29th - 6:30-7:45 PM - Meachem Rink
 

 

14U Girls Travel: Tier I: Coach- Rob Kopek

April 10th – 6:30-8:00 PM - Meachem Rink

April 11th – 6:30-8:00 PM – Tennity Rink

April 12th – 7:40-9:00 PM – Tennity Rink

14U Girls Travel: Tier 2 Independent: Coach- Rich Yockell
April 26th - 6:45-8:00 PM - Meachem Rink

April 27th - 5:45-7:00 PM - Meachem Rink

April 28th - 10:45 AM-12:15 PM - Meachem Rink
 

14U-2005 Travel Major-Tournament Bound: Coach- Rod Ives

April 22nd - 8:00-9:15 PM – Meachem Rink

April 23rd - 8:30-9:45 PM- Meachem Rink

 

14U-2006 Travel Minor: Coach- Derek Dunford

April 22nd - 6:30-7:45 PM – Meachem Rink

April 23rd - 5:30-6:45 PM- Meachem Rink

 

12U-2007 Travel Major-Tournament Bound: Coach- Ryan Smart

April 4th -7:00-8:15 PM – Meachem Rink

April 5th -7:00-8:15 PM – Meachem Rink

 

12U-2008 Travel Minor: Coach- Ryan Dera

April 6th -5:15-6:30 PM - Meachem Rink

April 7th -2:30-3:45 PM - Meachem Rink

 

12U Girls Travel: Tier 2-Tournament Bound: Coach- Steve Smorol

April 2nd -6:30-7:45 PM - Meachem Rink

April 3rd -6:30-7:45 PM - Meachem Rink

 

12U Girls Dual Roster: Coach-  Tim Jennings

TBD

 

10U-2009 Travel Major: Coach- Steve Beam

April 4th -5:30-6:45 PM - Meachem Rink

April 5th -5:30-6:45 PM - Meachem Rink

 

10U-2010 Travel Minor: Coach- John Sacks

April 2nd -5:00-6:15 PM - Meachem Rink

April 3rd -5:00-6:15 PM - Meachem Rink

 

 Cost for tryouts is $40.00.  Goalies are FREE.

 

To register click the link below.

 

REGISTER

 

We will be posting additional Travel team tryouts as we get them scheduled.

 

PROGRAM DETAILS

Official season starts last weekend in September and goes through mid/end of March, most teams skate some over the summer and once a week minimum in September - additional cost for pre-season ice.

TEAM

Practice

Games

Tournaments

Status

 

2010 10U Travel

2 per week

30

3-5

   

2009 10U Travel

2 per week

30

3-5

   

2008 12U Travel

2 per week

35

4-5

   

2007 12U Travel - TB

2 per week

35

4-5

Tournament Bound

 

2006 14U Travel

2 per week

40

4-5

   

2005 14U Travel - TB

2 per week

40

4-5

Tournament Bound

 

15U Split Season

2 per week

 

1-2

 

Start July

16U Travel - TB

2 per week

20

1-2

Tournament Bound

Start July

18U Travel - TB

2 per week

20

1-2

Tournament Bound

Start July

           

Girls

         

19U Tier 1 - TB

2 per week

40

3-5

Tournament Bound

 

19U Independent

2 per week

30

4-5

   

16U Tier 1 - TB

2 per week

40

4-6

Tournament Bound

 

14U Tier 1 - TB

2 per week

40

4-6

Tournament Bound

 

14U Independent

2 per week

30

3-5

   

12U Tier 2 - TB

2 per week

35

4-5

Tournament Bound

 

12U Select

tbd

5

tbd

Dual Roster Girls team

 

 

TopShare this

 
 
Announcing VYHA 2019/2020 Travel Teams
by posted 02/25/2019

Announcement

Valley will have the following Travel Teams for the 2019/2020 season.   Tryout dates for these teams will be announced in the coming weeks.
 

18U Travel Tournament Bound

16U Travel Tournament Bound

15U Split Season

05 Travel Tournament Bound

06 Travel

07 Travel Tournament Bound

08 Travel

09 Travel

10 Travel

-------------------------------------------------------------

Girls 19U Tier 1 Tournament Bound

Girls 19U Independent

Girls 16U Tier 1 Tournament Bound

Girls 14U Tier 1 Tournament Bound

Girls 14U Independent

Girls 12U Tier 2 Tournament Bound

Girls 12U Selects

 

TopShare this